Saturday, June 9, 2018

18991 -- QEP -- MHA -- Deep Water Creek Bay

The well:
  • 18991, 1,053, QEP, MHA 1-19H-150-90, Deep Water Creek Bay, t9/10; cum 272K 4/18; re-fracked 10/27 - 11/2/2017; very small re-frack: 3.7 million gallons of water; 15% sand;
Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-201830775177901909655125228
BAKKEN3-20183194999656484577032727208
BAKKEN2-2018281026210468628457392423753
BAKKEN1-20181785358100536042482517197
BAKKEN12-201718807480081029835698532497
BAKKEN11-201716737672674069366503464
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-2017218007441566186180
BAKKEN8-201730101510251278018010

Neighboring wells:
  • 19683, 766, QEP, MHA 2-13-14H-150-91, DWCB, t12/11; cum 230K 4/18;
  • 20271, 592, QEP, MHA 5-13-14H-150-91, DWCB, t12/11; cum 224K 4/18; 
Re-frack and production data from the neighboring wells:
  • 20271, API - 33-055-00142:  refracked 10/16 - 10/25/2017; moderate re-frack, 667 million gallons of water; 15% sand;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20183010172102591387951203599362
BAKKEN3-20181660885866908535642160690
BAKKEN2-2018238117821011207480924071301
BAKKEN1-201831117121160026148751023853649
BAKKEN12-201731134741342240361880810476690
BAKKEN11-2017227098699147916445504163
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-201772421956776760
BAKKEN8-2017316716702323213210
BAKKEN7-2017318688652878764551
BAKKEN6-2017293453349469974217
BAKKEN5-2017318869202276709242
BAKKEN4-2017304844634276382300
  • 19684, API - 33-055-00139:  refracked 10/15 - 10/25/2017; moderate re-frack, 6.7 million gallons of water; 15% sand;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-2018301089102523956701415
BAKKEN3-201831120411592732452059
BAKKEN2-2018768026132600
BAKKEN1-20181650495236998829682332176
BAKKEN12-201731157891569043360844636313751
BAKKEN11-20172710320991177345579305446
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-201721271034952520

Sunday, June 3, 2018

Random Example Of Jump In Production Following Fracking Of Neighboring Wells, #21647 -- XTO, Tobacco Garden

Good example of an older well with jump in production after neighboring wells fracked:
  • 21647, 654, XTO Energy, Tobacco Garden 31-29SEH, Tobacco Garden, t8/12; cum 138K 4/18; 
Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20181455153511178548520
BAKKEN3-201831125712453588216421580
BAKKEN2-201828203120354635321032030
BAKKEN1-201827404341825842530652740
BAKKEN12-201728560058574155757274700
BAKKEN11-201730420139215351498049490
BAKKEN10-2017319837101021095811348112710
BAKKEN9-201714360972690575109
BAKKEN8-20170000000
BAKKEN7-2017262622153344976
BAKKEN6-20170000000
BAKKEN5-2017105365575938878850
BAKKEN4-20171547944927465063866056312
BAKKEN3-201730955494001421113360133240
BAKKEN2-20170000000
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20165546546355526222734
BAKKEN9-20160000000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20160000000
BAKKEN6-20160000000
BAKKEN5-20160000000
BAKKEN4-20160000000
BAKKEN3-20160000000
BAKKEN2-20160000000
BAKKEN1-20160000000
BAKKEN12-20150000000
BAKKEN11-2015158651397648933341450
BAKKEN10-20153016311360120832202811132
BAKKEN9-20152917712057125234542983287
BAKKEN8-2015311988206312152191981897
BAKKEN7-20152714181588109217741028581
BAKKEN6-2015292201202212953702345860
BAKKEN5-20152819621814177023992012215
BAKKEN4-20151153244550261051040
BAKKEN3-2015311981227113133193285569
BAKKEN2-2015261772184311842378207373
BAKKEN1-20153123332332128328351999554
BAKKEN12-201426192713848051408109

Saturday, May 19, 2018

Statoile Cheryl Wells In Banks Oil Field Updated -- May 19, 2018

The Cheryl wells:
  • 22806, 3,464, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 3TFH, t2/13; cum 239K 3/18; off-line, 2/18 but back on-line 3/18; API -- 33-053-04095; FracFocus, not re-fracked;
  • 22808, 4,439, Satoil, Cheryl 17-20 4H, t2/13; cum 401K 3/18; off-line 2/18 but back on-line 3/18;
  • 29610, IA/3,651, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 5H, t12/16; cum 156K 3/18; came off-line, 2/18; API -- 33-053-04097, FracFocus, not re-fracked;
  • 31139, IA/1,979, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 6TFH, t9/16; cum 185K 3/18; came off-line 2/18;
  • 31140, IA/4,209, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 XE 1H, t8/16; cum 218K 3/18; came off-line 2/18; 
  • 32289, IA/2,491, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 1H-R, Banks, t11/16; cum 168K 3/18; off-line 3/18;
  • 29610, IA/3,651, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 5H, Banks, t12/16; cum 156K 3/18; off-line 2/18;
  • 29611, IA/2,486, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 8TFH, Banks, t10/16; cum 209K 3/18; off-line 2/18;
  • 29612, 2,719, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 7H, Banks, t8/16; cum 241K 3/18; great well, fracked 8/16 but then a big jump again 11/17;
  • 29684, 2,052 Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 XW 1TFH, Banks, t7/16; cum 187K 3/18; off-line 3/18; 
  • 22322, 4,630, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 2TFH, Banks, t4/13; cum 313K 3/18; API -- 33-053-03955
  • 21814, dry, Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 1H, Banks, casing collapse; Statoil requested a TA on this well to allow for a replacement well to be drilled;
The recent production profiles of all these eleven wells look surprisingly similar and yet there is no evidence of any recent fracking activity. Most seem to have come off-line in January/February/March - 2018, and some of those are starting to come back on line. My hunch is that winter weather may have had something to do with the wells coming off-line, or the operator (Statoil) had operational reasons to take off-line for a couple of months: new tanks, etc.

Recent production:
22806:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201819201113418154318831710
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-20183126162816504656255417208
BAKKEN12-20172799499755125882258622194382
BAKKEN11-201725574807621119813
BAKKEN10-20171038401751750
BAKKEN9-2017279905990310578224072234536
BAKKEN8-201731114931155111057221902210356
BAKKEN7-2017311246912293153002744727260156
BAKKEN6-20172710006976615232203242023761
BAKKEN5-2017273519051035121812160
BAKKEN4-2017187063610212648143181429012

22808:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2018110200331711710
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-20183171177360575619393193717
BAKKEN12-201731160401683211854453404529514
BAKKEN11-2017198891805794642327423094164
BAKKEN10-2017261170911511115782886728624218
BAKKEN9-20171650775234557811964119500
BAKKEN8-201731106631090111776305693047959
BAKKEN7-20173116776166191513935450338261593
BAKKEN6-20172716494160592025933466303733066
BAKKEN5-201731000000
BAKKEN4-20170000000
BAKKEN3-20171150917970000


29610:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-201800740000
BAKKEN1-201831103311791431762672630
BAKKEN12-2017241539315547813231808293441302
BAKKEN11-201729217172218014074496224769351
BAKKEN10-20171310159101816652195411859697
BAKKEN9-201730211432067311255437514175921
BAKKEN8-201731176691762610412383643660864
BAKKEN7-2017211252712276738325668215653096
 
31139:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180060000
BAKKEN1-20183133733399301274956393783
BAKKEN12-2017248988914362901731616339330
BAKKEN11-201730126541259479422509523536632
BAKKEN10-20173113587137218766288991643811712
BAKKEN9-2017308747863068081734916085505
BAKKEN8-2017311150111590855022953204221587
BAKKEN7-20173115016149961140229878275401051

31140:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180050000
BAKKEN1-2018312665269613544979471133
BAKKEN12-2017231077610987424220550186941115
BAKKEN11-2017301357513463514825931224652581
BAKKEN10-20173114325144235691275641535411510
BAKKEN9-201730129731299454022362321976610
BAKKEN8-2017311447114497617026250232811893
BAKKEN7-201731184881881777533482932113121

32289:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201800710000
BAKKEN2-2018115617640541221620093546846
BAKKEN1-20183111035103271170523451179035548
BAKKEN12-2017241184812063819934519266267893
BAKKEN11-20173022385221171561760581539426639
BAKKEN10-20172119611411086294717271220
BAKKEN9-20173105614011320586628832983
BAKKEN8-201731176041748413534490713778611285
BAKKEN7-201715102631011011777387312263116100

29610:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-201800740000
BAKKEN1-201831103311791431762672630
BAKKEN12-2017241539315547813231808293441302
BAKKEN11-201729217172218014074496224769351
BAKKEN10-20171310159101816652195411859697
BAKKEN9-201730211432067311255437514175921
BAKKEN8-201731176691762610412383643660864
BAKKEN7-2017211252712276738325668215653096

29611:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20180020000
BAKKEN2-20181159193098940
BAKKEN1-20183146358429780760
BAKKEN12-2017201068610812777527558254231128
BAKKEN11-201726164201628311598374283597239
BAKKEN10-201761765226928263828364319
BAKKEN9-201730159731570211460301352876414
BAKKEN8-201731172011741911334319473048553
BAKKEN7-20172021766212641514040092336824836
BAKKEN6-2017114640482835131034598183
BAKKEN5-2017311686616914126463324431522291
  
29612:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20181917160164201066556477530450
BAKKEN2-20182827158280151393392589885170
BAKKEN1-20183117211161521149436251345260
BAKKEN12-2017241751617750960636714338701502
BAKKEN11-201730282062851615428617625936064
BAKKEN10-201710964591829878195511860598
BAKKEN9-20171381708449927715930152048
BAKKEN8-201731277092753616452555315298893
BAKKEN7-20172016034157121351326764224863228
BAKKEN6-20171156775895357412589119493
BAKKEN5-2017311994520060120643749235550328
BAKKEN4-2017211880418765932928587273278


29684:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20185177319551388560052600
BAKKEN2-2018281258512663887535619340530
BAKKEN1-2018311193411683809027749264290
BAKKEN12-2017241409014489896726276242411075
BAKKEN11-201730156121555211144304322924931
BAKKEN10-201712743473337290128831226064
BAKKEN9-201728171141685018161309702956015
BAKKEN8-20173110148106299678196371873833
BAKKEN7-20171811329108501246818028151452175
BAKKEN6-201711314032743925620058842
BAKKEN5-2017311327213443146932498423689219
BAKKEN4-20173014965148391426125582244547


22322:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201830555053541180695749280294
BAKKEN2-201828105251068315022342341976614468
BAKKEN1-201831372534919405843664401996
BAKKEN12-20172444294571856215588120243564
BAKKEN11-20173012114120112023233521298483673
BAKKEN10-201713115211016305311718261291
BAKKEN9-20176106713732682506024872573
BAKKEN8-201731158721560423110510863933811748
BAKKEN7-20175313331215235771845103208
BAKKEN6-20171137223893669498329681151