Pages

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

19232 -- A CLR Quale Well In Antelope Oil Field -- May 23, 2017

The well:
  • 19232, 1,423, CLR, Quale 1-1H, t2/12; cum 435K 3/17; API: 33-053-03193; no data for a re-frac; no sundry form indication re-frack; production jumped 1/15; neighboring well, #28930 fracked at that time;
Production during time when neighboring well was fracked:
SANISH7-20153145654458211217871399142
SANISH6-2015304862502422552493216590
SANISH5-2015316844686540286601626588
SANISH4-20152910297106486170936291380
SANISH3-2015311534615066824715631153830
SANISH2-2015281015210485603511069108490
SANISH1-2015251139410881789812912127150
SANISH12-20140000000
SANISH11-20142019082329353286027540
SANISH10-20143143914578972678965410
SANISH9-20143042733824913315429260

Neighboring well, #28930, tested 12/14.

The graphic:


Recent Production Data On Four QEP Wells Near Recently Fracked Wells -- May 23, 2017

See this post for background

Newly fracked wells:
  • 31575, 1,530, QEP, TAT 8-33-28BHD, Grail, 65 stages, 9.4 million lbs, t12/16; cum 101K 3/17;
  • 31576, 1,392, QEP, TAT-5-33-28T2HD, Grail, Three Fork 2nd bench, 51 stages, 9.6 million lbs, t12/16; cum 70K 3/17;
  • 31577, 1,800, QEP, TAT 7-33-28BHD, Grail, t12/16; cum 110K 3/17;
  • 31829, 1,470, QEP, TAT 4-33-28T2HDR, Grail, Three Forks 2nd bench, 65 stages, 10.1 million lbs, t12/16; cum 24K 3/17;
Neighboring existing wells:
  • pad in immediate area: 26521, 26522, 26523, 26524
  • pad to the east:  27792, 27791, 27816, 21465
Recent production data for wells on pad to the east unremarkable.

These wells were fracked back in 2014. NDIC does not have sundry forms accounting for new production. FracFocus does not have any data for the re-fracks. Note the recent production numbers:

26521:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2017312527525173691140683334017057
BAKKEN2-20172824675248651253334884324682219
BAKKEN1-20172321975215742081731513278423533
BAKKEN12-201621597258535829882448124012
BAKKEN11-2016165213130
BAKKEN10-2016001480000
BAKKEN9-20168112811153402028200325
BAKKEN8-2016313053309312864674451158

26522:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2017311203111929788524652202404276
BAKKEN2-2017237316722710521102819569654
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-201600630000
BAKKEN11-201632061753031241220
BAKKEN10-2016001350000
BAKKEN9-20168103510294231465144718

26523:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2017311689916914439734452282855976
BAKKEN2-2017282339323503684136045335482293
BAKKEN1-2017171767317285811724620217522760
BAKKEN12-20162287286129590361229
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20160000000
BAKKEN9-20160000000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20160050000
BAKKEN6-20162120308421651650
BAKKEN5-20163151044981135567136600113

26524:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20173181548121586717387142753016
BAKKEN2-2017287905792686181164710840741
BAKKEN1-20171852675151452221071862236
BAKKEN12-2016290922120812781
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20160000000
BAKKEN9-20160000000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-201600100000
BAKKEN6-201632593531035055050
BAKKEN5-20163127632779139467506636114


The graphic:


Monday, May 22, 2017

#20862, XTO, Re-Frack -- May 22, 2017

The well (see this post):
  • 20862, 1,609, XTO, McCoy 44-23NWH, Siverston, t9/11; cum 289K 3/17; API: 33-053-03607; FracFocus does not yet have the re-frac data; obviously this well had to have been re-fracked but there is no sundry form yet that says it was re-fracked; nor does FracFocus have any frac data; enquiring minds want to know...
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20173116388162042228832853326870
BAKKEN2-20172817133156921859035993357880
BAKKEN1-2017718371823508022979581310
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20161005000
BAKKEN9-2016231024118947526552334321
BAKKEN8-20163128553177163176927021671
BAKKEN7-20163127772626157577367425311
BAKKEN6-201630325433661796100249283741

The graphic:


Saturday, May 20, 2017

16716 -- A CLR Pletan Well -- Production Jump After Neighboring Well Fracked -- May 20, 2017

The well:
  • 16716, 208, CLR, Pletan 1-18H, Jim Creek, t2/08; cum 282K 3/17;
A neighboring well, #19959, was fracked in 2011.

Production during period of interest:
BAKKEN1-20123145695093800330833080
BAKKEN12-201131514148331033361836180
BAKKEN11-201130545556041077438043800
BAKKEN10-201131670864761863539953990
BAKKEN9-201130796079862508599859980
BAKKEN8-201126667267293181387238720
BAKKEN7-20112150013548305335330
BAKKEN6-201110602889935165160
BAKKEN5-20113119271759310150915090
BAKKEN4-20113019532202328139213920
BAKKEN3-20113120101665357163216320
BAKKEN2-20112818472130313142714270
BAKKEN1-20113121032108382142514250
BAKKEN12-20103121412306372169816980
BAKKEN11-20103020781394353161716170

16811 -- A Re-Fracked Well -- MRO -- No FracFocus Data -- May 20, 2017

The well:
  • 16811, 77 (no typo from NDIC but sundry form says 1,017), MRO, Chimney Butte, 20 stages, 2.5 million lbs, T Kupper USA 34-11H, t11/11; cum 186K 3/17;
FracFocus: API 33-025-00672; no data for any frack after 2011; commingling began in 2015; my hunch: it was re-fracked about the same time as #16626 (see index, but no post for #16626)

Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20173125182516208427912277119
BAKKEN2-2017282512247219713011254331
BAKKEN1-201731280628662207337728877
BAKKEN12-20163131813123249330972458115
BAKKEN11-20163028282849226030742487104
BAKKEN10-20163131793170282932652627112
BAKKEN9-20163036773647312339763235168
BAKKEN8-20163134743376434833262500270
BAKKEN7-2016943441518738827032
BAKKEN6-201600860000
BAKKEN5-20162925312536232027912119229
BAKKEN4-20163028192832285637572908367
BAKKEN3-20163127272673245623701730162
BAKKEN2-20162919802007219615881034178
BAKKEN1-20163135683564366033372668101
BAKKEN12-20153144584464472137232886178
BAKKEN11-20153038153803382528131816413
BAKKEN10-20153133523349397624031034836
BAKKEN9-20153029793087440221105351078
BAKKEN8-201531586058637992441022001397
BAKKEN7-2015256593675710527478514072527
BAKKEN6-20152910265992620461656810174283
BAKKEN5-20150000000
BAKKEN4-20151101420100
BAKKEN3-20150000000
BAKKEN2-20150000000
BAKKEN1-20150000000
BAKKEN12-20142742193396791
BAKKEN11-2014301404136568918621337200

Thursday, May 18, 2017

20851, A Re-Fracked Enerplus Well -- Forge, McGregory Buttes

The well:
  • 20851, 782, Enerplus, Forge 148-94 11B-3H, NENW 11-148-94W, t1/12; cum 141K 8/14;
Re-fracked January 13 - 15, 2016, API - 33-025-01377 -- FracFocus.

Production jump:
BAKKEN7-201631476246373633571547001007
BAKKEN6-20163051085231449961295341218
BAKKEN5-201631512350044984614739161675
BAKKEN4-201630383638404528460331441044
BAKKEN3-201630557653849237669145611527
BAKKEN2-20160000000
BAKKEN1-2016437921025255470
BAKKEN12-2015534201241040
BAKKEN11-20152715311560645199518260
BAKKEN10-20153115451425730228721150
BAKKEN9-20153017181795768229921080

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

20879 -- A Dual Lateral -- G3 Operating / Halcon -- May 17, 2017

The well:
  • 20879, 2,709, HRC/G3 Operating, Fort Berthold 147-94-1A-12-2H, McGregory Buttes, t1/14; cum 419K 3/17;
Background: this well was drilled / completed in early 2013; and, then, in early 2014, it was re-entered, and a second lateral was drilled / completed.

FracFocus:



The graphic:


Production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2017313335329483861392996179
BAKKEN2-201727270127561001415441551200
BAKKEN1-2017131460107591795990508
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-201612900700
BAKKEN10-20160000000
BAKKEN9-2016102280000
BAKKEN8-2016102380700
BAKKEN7-20160000000
BAKKEN6-20163087025251041
BAKKEN5-20161015831797158181772720
BAKKEN4-20163065896517322339603138612
BAKKEN3-20163185688521411750064108681
BAKKEN2-20162983838435465052344422609
BAKKEN1-20163078897973545854704831429
BAKKEN12-20153182048157632559455321407
BAKKEN11-20153087538724997667296226293
BAKKEN10-201531790278171194856895119353
BAKKEN9-20152226322734890117551238363
BAKKEN8-20154137111141946018
BAKKEN7-20152559595862249944564177104
BAKKEN6-2015307132708927155051477764
BAKKEN5-20153165716408274642853894174
BAKKEN4-2015301261213386532791358365560
BAKKEN3-201530150901445067871155511110235
BAKKEN2-20152813942144186147104321018452
BAKKEN1-201531157321543370181197411303454
BAKKEN12-201431102371072052757780746499
BAKKEN11-201430151161450850781159611010376
BAKKEN10-201431176271759781171420913221771
BAKKEN9-20142621256210731167615819118193818
BAKKEN8-2014211586216185534012320103091864
BAKKEN7-201412648263224786513713763677
BAKKEN6-201430215752175691131789045417226
BAKKEN5-20143125227252991039915775328012278
BAKKEN4-20143025081249701286122524184203894
BAKKEN3-20143136784368171465032178319610
BAKKEN2-20142848122478822140939899366563047
BAKKEN1-2014132532624891219161627663449841
BAKKEN12-20130000000
BAKKEN11-20130000000
BAKKEN10-20131042150700
BAKKEN9-20130000000
BAKKEN8-20130000000
BAKKEN7-20130000000
BAKKEN6-20130000000
BAKKEN5-20130000000
BAKKEN4-201313372733061250286802777
BAKKEN3-201349669668967940794