Pages

Sunday, April 16, 2017

QEP Ready To Frack Some Wells In Grail Oil Field? -- April 16, 2017

Three wells: watch for re-frack soon -- 33267, 33268, 33269. QEP has a rig in that section. These wells are mentioned several times, but this is one of the earlier posts regarding these three wells; there were supposed to be four additional wells on this pad but only three were drilled. 

The well:
  • 18973, IA/2,579, QEP/Helis, State 1-16/21H, t10/10; cum 643K 2/17; inactive since 4/14; looks like it might be back on line as of 10/14; back on status as of 12/15; IA as of 1/17;
Monthly production data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-201700360000
BAKKEN1-20179698753238157715770
BAKKEN12-2016312699267686252305074156
BAKKEN11-2016302095213614163703369112
BAKKEN10-20162836083629165572726891381
BAKKEN9-20163057195771182412845116761169
BAKKEN8-2016315652556922071282112347474
BAKKEN7-20162037933842180665556218336
BAKKEN6-20162556365528265998479300547
BAKKEN5-201611197220628474145405887
BAKKEN4-2016306789675527671332812909358
BAKKEN3-2016318322828332311532214427796
BAKKEN2-20162954665524283190908438587
BAKKEN1-2016299672988652431260011963563
BAKKEN12-201520744071543404106729772881
BAKKEN11-201528604061883133852174161105
BAKKEN10-2015312058420692777630519217308789
BAKKEN9-20153015505151861657020487142276170
BAKKEN8-20152117132361611546
BAKKEN7-20151816771734130024221696715
BAKKEN6-201530707571442679751251762303
BAKKEN5-20153188558829277191698512589
BAKKEN4-2015309174935839641041790431304
BAKKEN3-201531111681103235051058894281081
BAKKEN2-2015288865875340641043587611522
BAKKEN1-201512401240991069255002505
BAKKEN12-2014301220612061477914089013975
BAKKEN11-201430000000
BAKKEN10-201431000000
BAKKEN9-20140000000
BAKKEN8-20140000000
BAKKEN7-20140000000
BAKKEN6-20140000000
BAKKEN5-2014111023100
BAKKEN4-2014255465579058740800
BAKKEN3-20143155995821607259721760
BAKKEN2-20142844904158368463242520
BAKKEN1-20143152995296487633759200
BAKKEN12-20132971997195690839980380
BAKKEN11-20133050735227382414337540
BAKKEN10-20133069326825665613757400
BAKKEN9-20133051725145418414337350
BAKKEN8-20133152055319459352531280
BAKKEN7-20132944834461450447840840
BAKKEN6-20133049474847367453145310
BAKKEN5-20133152475341492539653960
BAKKEN4-20133076227631835949794970
BAKKEN3-20133187838689974837483740
BAKKEN2-20132870887021545392639260
BAKKEN1-20133116171769155200420040
BAKKEN12-20123178527785840789878980
BAKKEN11-20123079147965882702970290
BAKKEN10-20123183928229865719371930
BAKKEN9-20123078257902850877464592315
BAKKEN8-201231860487209201272212522200
BAKKEN7-201231862586158541111078403270
BAKKEN6-2012308958894294712932113921540
BAKKEN5-201231119531199913191587015570300
BAKKEN4-201219891191541052838983890
BAKKEN3-20121695139122849899289920
BAKKEN2-2012510631528107130513050
BAKKEN1-201231104531020690711064110640
BAKKEN12-20113197119582905889188910
BAKKEN11-20111270368098512489648960
BAKKEN10-201131120171187512851271092793431
BAKKEN9-201130126711275914091243553357100
BAKKEN8-2011311493014982175218530735011180
BAKKEN7-201126170261569520341955119221330
BAKKEN6-201120108511192512521518414754430
BAKKEN5-2011291722717806176415862134122450
BAKKEN4-2011292003319476206519146141944952
BAKKEN3-201131238572408324042941928599820
BAKKEN2-2011262094820562191119134110348100
BAKKEN1-201130215912142618122445723748709
BAKKEN12-2010293216932642301039155314527703
BAKKEN11-20103040400407329039548021094243860
BAKKEN10-201081717915529521124215024215

The graphics:



Zooming in:



Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Whiting's Chameleon Wells: #19859 And #22621 -- April 12, 2017

The well:
  • 31112, 2,401, Whiting, Chameleon State 31-16-1H, Banks, 50 stages; 15.3 million lbs; t10/16; cum 101K 2/17; (19859, 22621); see also this link; and this link; note the high amount of proppant and then the effect on neighboring wells;
The graphic:



Recent production of #19859 (to the west of these two wells (nearer the recently fracked well):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20172840214006473712707111181505
BAKKEN1-2017315519550479611761916645881
BAKKEN12-20163161156141739719521753811890
BAKKEN11-20163064916479908720744863312021
BAKKEN10-20161121482171129551265348397781
BAKKEN9-20165273454150115211370
BAKKEN8-2016311699157711345942583019
BAKKEN7-201631184620041309675966588
BAKKEN6-2016301926203114326895675946
BAKKEN5-201630224922611847680454541261
BAKKEN4-20162419111806194656704644956
BAKKEN3-20162418241819185148254059707

Recent production of #22621 (to the east of these two wells):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-201728337433892665992486671173
BAKKEN1-20173165776571911621054199071054
BAKKEN12-2016318287832110044264691023316143
BAKKEN11-2016308796878312339281311172116320
BAKKEN10-2016103755370711821865735205108
BAKKEN9-201651274321656256100
BAKKEN8-20163182666910003953383030
BAKKEN7-2016318188891107360335028
BAKKEN6-2016308688861326397438768
BAKKEN5-201631910897125945103723694
BAKKEN4-201630958912106348534328437
BAKKEN3-2016301456159417596257611057

Whiting's Wold Well, #19468, Banks Oil Field -- April 12, 2017

The well:
  • 19468, 866, Whiting, Wold 16-7H, Banks, t3/11; cum 329K 2/17; neighboring well fracked 10/16: 32833, conf, Whiting, Wold 16-7TFH, Banks, producing -- link here.
Production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20172878268017666124501232691148
BAKKEN1-2017311011810342981030997296581246
BAKKEN12-201631121881184014836371122644510579
BAKKEN11-2016231033799772239529927029859
BAKKEN10-20161100000
BAKKEN9-20160000000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20160000000
BAKKEN6-201626154018214945114502710
BAKKEN5-2016311947203075865535729731
BAKKEN4-201630202717856106661654724
BAKKEN3-201631209522686287223706862
BAKKEN2-20162920142252577733072394
BAKKEN1-2016312179217638083207981247
BAKKEN12-20153122732221746830482047
BAKKEN11-2015302218237669084387973375
BAKKEN10-2015312677246786694859199193
BAKKEN9-2015262916270610717472734450
BAKKEN8-2015281679178841143503938333
BAKKEN7-2015312105225746855715080400
BAKKEN6-20153020822057481558833102191
BAKKEN5-20153123812477578672336772956
BAKKEN4-20153023582267645667749521640
BAKKEN3-2015312498275867871156872150
BAKKEN2-2015282172230467359355672179
BAKKEN1-20153125542332870722359111219
BAKKEN12-201431251528027987224706269
BAKKEN11-2014302560211084578687336442
BAKKEN10-2014312698295490684747889492
BAKKEN9-2014302666250987684918120281
BAKKEN8-2014313110293791281247668363
BAKKEN7-201431248831457997214709725
BAKKEN6-20143028372249878728861431056
BAKKEN5-201431259331829337166704232
BAKKEN4-201430303129479868069796911
BAKKEN3-20143132562810106579897734162
BAKKEN2-2014282637269382463146008222
BAKKEN1-201431293933646517230706671
BAKKEN12-2013313015275576174026745564
BAKKEN11-20133034073223648785159551807
BAKKEN10-201331268727391255831769831241
BAKKEN9-20133030873082124891658810265
BAKKEN8-2013313496348010481070710128486
BAKKEN7-2013314354457313051159190192481
BAKKEN6-20131318081984420514939141198
BAKKEN5-2013313714373811401278612084610
BAKKEN4-201326371136201101114631135039
BAKKEN3-20133146234656114517608175114
BAKKEN2-2013275614551351212723105802069
BAKKEN1-201323504845556749170
BAKKEN12-2012304060376993210213101270
BAKKEN11-2012294084378982810999109150
BAKKEN10-2012314626495271112593125000
BAKKEN9-20123043014212634124381227870
BAKKEN8-2012315133571781913271131780
BAKKEN7-201231460045896551108410551443
BAKKEN6-201230485944096491100810761157
BAKKEN5-2012315512576411631317912406681
BAKKEN4-2012305576542112251294893553503
BAKKEN3-2012316449594615881288312188602
BAKKEN2-2012195847616112851042843985973
BAKKEN1-20121020372747490675248511871
BAKKEN12-20113172876600224615206414311063
BAKKEN11-20113083778273223616556127403816
BAKKEN10-20112683148892285918755143444411
BAKKEN9-2011301036910779356719963151344829
BAKKEN8-20112495189233596625734206223672
BAKKEN7-201130459945993789844847103738
BAKKEN6-20113015821159824064344981811116387
BAKKEN5-20113118324181264401346792205112628
BAKKEN4-2011302041719907472235060267438317
BAKKEN3-20112115870151132655926561026561
BAKKEN2-2011119001200120


The graphic: