Saturday, August 10, 2019

16993 -- Buehner -- MRO -- Bailey Oil Field

The well:
  • 16993, 125, MRO, Buehner 44-12H, Bailey, t10/08; cum 228K 6/19;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-201923223922535251630865523
BAKKEN5-201964566607534394182
BAKKEN4-2019302723274461622386681218
BAKKEN3-20193131723087753000
BAKKEN2-2019283118310080723111116829
BAKKEN1-201931341833818322684224735
BAKKEN12-20183136703854944000
BAKKEN11-20183041394068132727041602143
BAKKEN10-201831468546431736297611011433
BAKKEN9-20183048874926185430151841721
BAKKEN8-20183156165674284035612840216
BAKKEN7-20183160285937362035982266798
BAKKEN6-201830578256524868442829101005
BAKKEN5-2018131971180933041513603674
BAKKEN4-2018002220000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-20180000000
BAKKEN12-20171520344037
BAKKEN11-2017144354865839627417
BAKKEN10-201731859909250120186861
BAKKEN9-201730845794150837214420
BAKKEN8-201731865871110792315288
BAKKEN7-201731845814124804439181
BAKKEN6-20172974475020671048164
BAKKEN5-201731813832136803513114
BAKKEN4-20173080079514779655764
BAKKEN3-2017317957761488216393
BAKKEN2-20172877177413678255954
BAKKEN1-20173178782215186366312
BAKKEN12-201631899889106856524128
BAKKEN11-20163091588712158636226

Saturday, July 27, 2019

29867

The well:
  • 29867, 3,126, BR, Kirkland 14-21TFH ULW, 33-053-06421, FracFocus negative, Pershing, t10/15; cum 519K 519;
Full production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-201931221652202111560379902410613807
BAKKEN4-20193022438225161274439734357333927
BAKKEN3-20193123614239591490141265397301458
BAKKEN2-2019281872518620984822838227680
BAKKEN1-20193117742174841140225314211554082
BAKKEN12-20183116062161641098922063195582428
BAKKEN11-2018301676516605121112300422307611
BAKKEN10-20183117502175781467630597305090
BAKKEN9-20181112967129851370627021269870
BAKKEN8-2018259301880411629176651752861
BAKKEN7-201867546577527947740
BAKKEN6-2018004010000
BAKKEN5-20183063816406267717369172830
BAKKEN4-20183086558747281516915168300
BAKKEN3-2018311146511151353718284181960
BAKKEN2-20188378036111112410140780
BAKKEN1-2018306979052668700
BAKKEN12-20173169947226214811279111900
BAKKEN11-20173010041986732231708016408586
BAKKEN10-2017311038510413303817225171350
BAKKEN9-20173081968224570710393103030
BAKKEN8-20173191439152327214701146090
BAKKEN7-2017311301713046440519559194700
BAKKEN6-2017301700216633494022474223890
BAKKEN5-201723633372322162100
BAKKEN4-20170000000
BAKKEN3-2017003690000
BAKKEN2-20171253465259112878410
BAKKEN1-201714661365231674149814540
BAKKEN12-20162090779090329327885278250
BAKKEN11-2016291537715384396636187361040
BAKKEN10-2016311793017913446933488333990
BAKKEN9-2016301867518677498030904308180
BAKKEN8-2016312158721571484732913328250
BAKKEN7-2016312356323584540334640345510
BAKKEN6-2016292089820789541329137291230
BAKKEN5-2016311273212767493824528245140
BAKKEN4-201630165931660526023073230600
BAKKEN3-2016311585515807406721817218020
BAKKEN2-201620106101067029011474914538199
BAKKEN1-2016312515125052497326375263600
BAKKEN12-201525865332169479450
BAKKEN11-20150000000
BAKKEN10-201581404114041675722719022699

Sunday, July 21, 2019

The Bakken Derby -- Three Horses In The Lead -- July 21, 2019

The three wells:
  • 16059, 729, Petro-Hunt, USA 2D-3-1H, Charlson field, t10/06; cum 1.727438 million bbls 5/19; still producing 4,000 bbls/month; it appears this well was never fracked (based on two corroborative forms in the file report); 
  • 20210, 803, CLR, Whitman 2-34H, Oakdale, API - 33-025-01259; t9/11; cum 1.597 million bbls 8/18; see production profile below; FracFocus: no re-frack; original frack, 24 stages; 2.4 million lbs sand; in addition to the 1.6 million bbls of oil, a cum of 1650315 MCF gas (275K boe natural gas -- so we're talking close to 2 million boe so far; [Update: this well went off-line 9/17, and did not come back on line until 8/18; in 8/18, only four days of production of 2,075 bbls which extrapolates to 15,000 bbls in one month;
  • 25374, 1,414, EOG, Austin 39-3204H, Parshall, 60 stages, 14.6 million lbs, 1920 acres, t9/13; cum 1,0449,497 bbls 5/19; according to FracFocus, fracked from 7/6/2013 to 8/8/2013; went off-line as of 9/18; F; back on line as of 11/18;
See these links:
Two recent posts discussing a couple of these "monster wells" (some links may be duplicates):
In reply to those two notes, a reader provided a fair amount of content. I did not want that information lost and I wanted to make it easier for readers to find, so I posted the reader's replies and the background data as a stand-alone post, here.

The notes below are what the reader sent me.

1st of 3 notes:
The well remains the #1 ND hz well. I don't know if any ND verticals surpass it. But no hz wells. [Yes, several/many vertical wells have surpassed this well in total production, but it's taken many more years in most cases.]

The Continental well Whitman 2-34H will probably pass this well eventually. It's at 1.64 million bbls, so not far behind. And it is 5 years older (2011 vs. 2006), so you can see a more rapid rise and outperformance at same point in life.

For the two wells at 72 months well age, the CLR well was at 1.59 million bbls vs 1.30 million bbls for the Petro-Hunt well at same well age. The CLR well was taken off line for almost a year in 2018, while other wells in the area were completed. But it is back on and has resumed growth, just fine. Even a little resting rebound from pressure buildup (I don't consider it halo effect). [Great observation, I agree.]

Presumably both of these monsters are lucky in some way tapping a large underground fracture or piece of conventional reservoir. They are in decent areas, but it's not like you see a pattern of several other millionaires near these wells. EOG on the other hand will get several millionaire wells from the Parshall.

Note that, per ShaleProfile.com, these are only the #2 and #3 hz wells in all the US. #1 is held by a 2014 EF well by Devon.
2nd of 3 notes:
Shaleprofile.com, my favorite peaker site (seriously) shows 13 ND hz wells at over 1 MM bo cum. I call this the millionaire club.

There are also some vertical millionaires, but he Shale Profile only tracks horizontals.

Of the group of 13, 6 of the wells are from Bowman county. I.e. Red River wells. So there are 7 Bakken/TF millionaires. Note, this is from APR data and one well was as close as 996,000 bo. So presumably at least one more Bakken millionaire has ascended by now.

I remember recent (well within last few years) discussions where the pushback on 1 MM cums was made that only 2 wells had achieved millionaire status yet. Those being the monster CLR and PetroHunt wells. But now it is more and more common, albeit of course still rare versus the average.

Also of course, should be noted those type curves were "BOE" which I agree is a monstrosity. Oil is what matters. Gas in ND is a nuisance.

Still net, net, it is interesting to watch more and more wells try like Hell and reach for Carousel. (Sorry Logan's Run flashback.)
3rd of 3 notes:
I couldn't help myself. Did a little more analysis. Based on APR data, the PH well is at 1.713 versus the CLR well at 1.650. So that's a lead of 63,000 bo that the CLR well has to catch up.

If you look at current production rate, CLR has a much higher rate, close to 300 bopd versus about 135 bopd for PH. Doing the high school math problem, that works out to about 60,000 bopd (110-50) that the CLR makes up per year. So in a little over a year, maybe May 2020, it ought to pass into the leader spot.

However, I think this is a little misleading as the CLR well was offline for a year and has had some "resting rebound" (post shutin jump). If you just (by eye) extrapolate, it probably ought to be doing about 200 bopd right now. That's still better than the PH, but means it would take about 2.6 years to catch up. In addition, it appears CLR is doing more work in this area so additional shutins (to frack nearby wells) are possible. So about NOV2021.

I think the likely answer is closer to the conservative case, but maybe a tad more optimistic. If I had to bet, would say something like JUL 2021 for an over/under on when the CLR well passes the PH well.

When the CLR well hits #1 in the Bakken, I'm sure we will get some press release or the like. It is important to remember though, that CLR wells on average are not the best in the basin. They are so big they have some show ponies. But they are an average per well producer in the Bakken. EOG, MRO, etc. are much more distinguished in being mostly in the sweet spots. I love me some Harold, but sometimes if you just look at press releases and slide decks, you miss this. But looking at average well production, it's very clear. Not bad, not good. About in the middle. Almost like a proxy for the whole basin (good and bad), given it has a mix of acreage.

Friday, July 19, 2019

A Reader Asked About Minerals Rights -- July 19, 2019

A reader wrote me to say that she had received "division orders" for Guadalupe 11-23H.

The well:
  • 17799, 457, BR, Guadalupe 11-23H, Charlson, t3/09; cum 510K 5/19;
The Charlson oil field: is one of the best oil fields in the Bakken.

Production profile: at this post (clicking on that link will bring up another post).

The reader has mineral rights in four sections in this general area:
  • according to the deed file with McKenzie County
  • sections 22, 23, 26, and 27 in T153N-R95W
This is the general area of those four sections:


This is the very same graphic with the location of the Guadalupe 11-23H highlighted. The graphic also identifies each of the four sections of interest, sections 22, 23, 26, and, 27, in which the reader has mineral rights. A section is one mile x one mile, or 640 acres. These sections are all in T153N-R95W:


Each section is separated out below.

In each section, horizontal wells of interest are highlighted in red.

The reader would have mineral rights in each of these wells, no matter how few mineral acres hte reader owns in any of these four sections.

Only horizontal wells have been identified. Most vertical wells are no longer producing.

All of the horizontal wells are in the Bakken pool; most are middle Bakken wells; some will be Three Forks, first bench wells. For royalties, it does not matter whether they are middle Bakken wells or Three Forks wells.

Section 22: 10 wells --

 Section 23: 8 wells (note #28015 and #28016 are counted in the graphic above) --

Section 26: 7 wells [#33812,  #33813, #33814, and #33817 are counted in the graphic above] --

Section 27: 9 wells --

I count not less than 36 wells. It's possible I double counted wells if I listed them in more than one section but I tried not do that. [I see I listed #28015 and #28016 twice; therefore, it appears "not less than 34 wells.]

Spacing:
  • a section is 640 acres, or one mile x one mile in size
  • each of the four graphics above represents one section or 640 acres
  • key, for example: "27-153-95": section 27 in T153N-R95W
  • depending on circumstances, my shorthand may differ but "27-153-95"  and "153-95-27" both describe the same section
  • most of the wells are spaced as 1280-acre unit wells (the horizontals run through two sections)
  • a few of the wells are entirely within one section, i.e., spaced as 640-acre well
  • a very few of the wells are along the section lines, and are spaced as 2560-acre unit wells
Comments on spacing:
  • in the early days of the boom it was customary for wells to be spaced as 640-acre wells
  • now, it is the norm for new wells to be spaced 1280-acre wells
  • to preclude "lost" well or "orphaned" wells, there are some wells long section lines spaced as 2560-acre unit wells

17799 -- Guadalupe 11-23H

This post relates to an earlier post.

The well:
  • 17799, 457, BR, Guadalupe 11-23H, Charlson, t3/09; cum 510K 5/19;
Explanation of that shorthand:
  • 17799: the file number / permit number for the well
  • 457: the initial production provided by the operator after the well well first drilled and completed
  • BR: the current operator -- Burlington Resources
  • Guadalupe 11-23H: the official name of this well
  • Charlson: the oil field inside the Bakken -- the Charlson-Bakken pool
  • t3/09: the test date -- March, 2009
  • cum 510K 5/19: cumulative (or total) production since the well was first drilled up to that date, May, 2019; I always round the number; in this case, the actual production, 510,465 bbls of crude oil have been produced from this well since March, 2009; the production data is delayed by two months -- so, today, July 19, 2019, the most recent data is as of May, 2019; in addition, this well has also produced 591,435,000 cubic feet of gas which is equivalent to about 100,000 "equivalent" bbls of oil -- but not all of it was sold; much of it would have been flared;
Notes on the production profile below:
  • start at the bottom and then scroll up
  • note that the well produced about 9,000 bbls in the early months of production; then declined rapidly to about 2,000 bbls / month; and then leveled out at about 1,0000 bbls / month
  • in July, 2018, this well had a huge jump in production; it produced as much as 30,000 bbls / month -- an incredible well and an incredible jump in production
  • there is not evidence that this well was re-fracked
  • if this well was not re-fracked, it had a huge jump in production because of the effect of fracking neighboring wells
  • the well started out as a good well at the time, but not a great well by current standards
  • however, at almost no additional cost to the operator, it has become a great well due to fracking neighboring wells
Production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-201923142441422913502485224066729
BAKKEN4-201930224062243019962349022854562
BAKKEN3-2019312967329576260025049249720
BAKKEN2-2019282805428231207727395273250
BAKKEN1-2019312992130008239029361292840
BAKKEN12-2018302956729553246227767276930
BAKKEN11-2018302892428924271526246261720
BAKKEN10-2018312694526520227127609275320
BAKKEN9-2018302508825570215526978269040
BAKKEN8-2018312881428578294732269321920
BAKKEN7-2018311622115949255217136170590
BAKKEN6-20180000000
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-20183079711737310259510
BAKKEN3-20183113761157112198119040
BAKKEN2-20182812901186123174216720
BAKKEN1-20183114461641168152714500
BAKKEN12-20173115451410145211620390
BAKKEN11-201730202418211074243723630
BAKKEN10-201714513468466936580
BAKKEN9-20173010021179492167716030
BAKKEN8-20173116311660982258025030
BAKKEN7-20173014881364427265225780
BAKKEN6-20173015301568256187518010
BAKKEN5-20173117941999302243023530
BAKKEN4-20172815431558351239823280
BAKKEN3-20173119161605482226421870
BAKKEN2-20172719512329337265125840
BAKKEN1-20172220082101220227322180
BAKKEN12-2016259344701301330636634
BAKKEN11-20162311151379665301514811477
BAKKEN10-20163123242290606313330560
BAKKEN9-201630163715771119139013160
BAKKEN8-201631195519951313245523780
BAKKEN7-20163119332009967260225250
BAKKEN6-20163020461785752235322780
BAKKEN5-20162924382735562298829160
BAKKEN4-20162921561821287265725850
BAKKEN3-201631251326144493171306628
BAKKEN2-20162925362374466300429320
BAKKEN1-20163129963053757328832110
BAKKEN12-2015151809166076322031957209
BAKKEN11-20150000000
BAKKEN10-201519879928227166116140
BAKKEN9-20153013781620217205019760
BAKKEN8-2015311556158119498080994
BAKKEN7-2015311804178031824252225123
BAKKEN6-201520146311204041395641704
BAKKEN5-20150000000
BAKKEN4-20151975911722510209730
BAKKEN3-2015317224784759148727
BAKKEN2-20152810229464084276210
BAKKEN1-20153111321213608117340
BAKKEN12-20143176296067100784585
BAKKEN11-2014303311305318641173818224
BAKKEN10-20143113481674140153414570
BAKKEN9-201430145911541641459132263
BAKKEN8-201429119811464710419690
BAKKEN7-2014311131138268117811010
BAKKEN6-20143013531380761723809840
BAKKEN5-2014201263932566375870
BAKKEN4-2014241061116412393033
BAKKEN3-2014311051931892280151
BAKKEN2-20141712811388291248373833
BAKKEN1-2014301776168122533272532999
BAKKEN12-201331180820971207910714
BAKKEN11-201330899921421194279840
BAKKEN10-201331166116308124381792569
BAKKEN9-20133010019278415111029407
BAKKEN8-2013311771162351322218361309
BAKKEN7-201331904938391258763418
BAKKEN6-201330149413816123321627630
BAKKEN5-201330120616108017871420293
BAKKEN4-2013302164183315833842470839
BAKKEN3-201331159216827119601301753
BAKKEN2-20132115741622231421711297
BAKKEN1-2013291313996371079378629
BAKKEN12-2012317289374973511385
BAKKEN11-201230119810103217291204451
BAKKEN10-2012311221157018818521317458
BAKKEN9-2012271531131110924772127283
BAKKEN8-2012311897196324233332767489
BAKKEN7-20123121352309186398826241287
BAKKEN6-201230181117425630012073854
BAKKEN5-201230133113956521861439672
BAKKEN4-201228148213644319691231668
BAKKEN3-201231176619089429462281588
BAKKEN2-2012291799173110130412800169
BAKKEN1-2012302183187416838583674109
BAKKEN12-20111822952314184422324421736
BAKKEN11-2011302421257721641353868193
BAKKEN10-2011313050299029651754777321
BAKKEN9-20111424742606242483215283304
BAKKEN8-20110000000
BAKKEN7-201122110410779216451272373
BAKKEN6-2011302156222414531602227933
BAKKEN5-2011241884185510927401893847
BAKKEN4-2011302212230423330952299795
BAKKEN3-2011312308207616831142575539
BAKKEN2-2011282276279315029872471516
BAKKEN1-2011312507256719731572657500
BAKKEN12-20103125712225188403624841551
BAKKEN11-2010242339215812334392506933
BAKKEN10-2010312475252519832422822420
BAKKEN9-2010302594273221337443333411
BAKKEN8-2010312729274520732152378836
BAKKEN7-2010312815255322332492671578
BAKKEN6-2010272680289133327195902129
BAKKEN5-2010313394326932437583469288
BAKKEN4-2010303428342030640973848248
BAKKEN3-2010313855403832351654456708
BAKKEN2-2010283620350041051024134968
BAKKEN1-20103142024239984597044901480
BAKKEN12-200957916625301751867884
BAKKEN11-20091118891907209228602286
BAKKEN10-20093146574443279625806258
BAKKEN9-20092842894597256649449481546
BAKKEN8-20093154685305419866176091052
BAKKEN7-20093163836446579816458292335
BAKKEN6-20092359086000588773759631774
BAKKEN5-2009317296702856889798247732
BAKKEN4-20093085208716871957149694602
BAKKEN3-200929959491771774837608376