Friday, February 17, 2023

18384 -- MRO -- Glenn Eckelberg

Bailey well with a second large jump in production:

  • 18384, 394, MRO, Glenn Eckelberg 24-8H, Bailey, t5/10; cum 575K 12/22, with huge jump in production;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202224894890091338473556883308
BAKKEN11-2022271410414093218991099210202507
BAKKEN10-20223117872178573535115571141021233
BAKKEN9-20223015750157964533116188159337
BAKKEN8-2022271645116527619681117310846126
BAKKEN7-20227510048022611938353252337
BAKKEN6-20220000000
BAKKEN5-20220000000
BAKKEN4-202200110000
BAKKEN3-20222917932006109011470821
BAKKEN2-20222818481825117811660842
BAKKEN1-20223120652035127813040940
BAKKEN12-20213121062157126113320966
BAKKEN11-20213020441983136712920942


The first jump in production
: 

BAKKEN1-20153174987589294948368323040
BAKKEN12-20142885428395369148821203695
BAKKEN11-2014301302613128647273912935525
BAKKEN10-20142711742117066005661115463654
BAKKEN9-20143012466125115669729042421535
BAKKEN8-20142515129147993964916547082691
BAKKEN7-20141100000
BAKKEN6-2014271029114484671543421
BAKKEN5-20143113041376837927428173
BAKKEN4-20143013041400837949493137
BAKKEN3-201431139511778661001563103
BAKKEN2-20142812221181767853421133
BAKKEN1-2014311296139787293958925
BAKKEN12-20133113651404819747355206
BAKKEN11-20133013731409877668349139

Initial production:

BAKKEN5-20113038773811308723091968163
BAKKEN4-20112937813838311319871652163
BAKKEN3-2011283577358730482109189844
BAKKEN2-2011283572358330112025182434
BAKKEN1-201127317931292685152613940
BAKKEN12-201031394740613398143612550
BAKKEN11-201030529450724745244322660
BAKKEN10-201018756920618183890
BAKKEN9-20102932003074236210338650
BAKKEN8-201031392839472890146612880
BAKKEN7-20102942454418215811019380
BAKKEN6-201030628362253378278426060
BAKKEN5-201013369032092208174916830

Wednesday, February 15, 2023

A Nine-Well Petroshale Pad In Bear Den -- February 15, 2023

Note: although I have not completed the data for all the wells on this pad, I've completed enough to sort this out. I will stop for now; perhaps complete the last few wells at a later date, but doubt it. 

These three producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed today:

  • 36891, 693, Petroshale, Carson Federal 3TFH, Bear Den, no production data, stimulated 1/12/23; Three Forks first bench (B1), 4.8 million lbs proppant; 111,329 bbls water; 640-acre spacing; 25-149-96; BH: 2112 FNL 98 FWL section 25-149-96; somewhere along the line, the Carson Federal 2TFH well changed to the Carson Federal 3TFH well;
  • 36892, 245, Petroshale, Bowie Federal 3MBH, Bear Den, no production data, stimulateed 1/12/23; middle Bakken, 4.8 million lbs proppant; 107,531 bbls water; 640-acre spacing; 25-149-96; BH:1587 FNL 99 FWL section 25-149-96;
  • 38013, 619, Petroshale, Thompson Federal 4TFH, Bear Den, no production data, stimulated 1/12/23; Three Forks first beach (B1); 4.8 million lbs proppant; 108,175 bbls water; 23 stages; 640-acre spacing; 25-149-96; BH:1513 FNL 97 FWL section 25-149-96;

The other six wells on that nine-well pad:

  • 38014, 604, Petroshale, Laverendrye Federal 5TFH, Bear Den, stimulated 10/16/22; Three Forks first bench (B1); 5.6 million lbs proppant, 116,127 bbls water; 23 stages; 640-acre spacing; 25-149-96; BH: 555 FNL 97 FWL;
  • 38015,
  • 36890,
  • 36889,
  • 36894,
  • 36893, 1804, Petroshale, Crockett Federal 1TFH, Three Forks first bench (B1); 12 drilling days; stimulateed 12/07/21; 23 stages; 112,124 bbls water; 5.2 million lbs proppant; BH: 1061 FNL 100 FWL section 250149-96;

It's going to take awhile to sort these wells out. I do not recall seeing anything like this before. I'm sure there are a few / some / many examples, but I don't recall any. 

Aha! Now I get it. It's straightforward now that it makes sense. But it will take some time to complete the post. 

I will post updates as I go along -- it could take several days -- and will let folks know when this post is complete.

This is what the map looks like now:

 
Aha, now I get it. It's not complicated at all.

It will still take awhile to go through this but the big picture is pretty straight-forward, again a nice learning exercise for me with regard to the Bakken.

Petroshale proposed nine new horizontal (middle Bakken and Three Forks) wells to be placed on one pad in the far northwest corner of section 30-149-95. The directional legs will run from the north to the south and southwest, about the distance of one section or less, and then will turn to the west, and horizontals will run from east to west with the bottom hole 50' FWL in the neighboring section, section 25-149-96. 

They will all be short laterals, 640-acre spacing unless any are along a section line.

So, it's not a bit complicated; the current NDIC map was just, initially perplexing.

So, give me some time, and I will sort this out. Here are the wells:

The two wells that super-impose on each other on the NDIC map:


Zooming out to see the surrounding area:


The four horizontal and three vertical wells within 1321 feet of the proposed wellbores:

  • 27899, IA/1446, XTO, Van Dyke Federal 44X-19A, Bear Den, t3/15; cum 414K 9/22;
  • 29391, A/1142, XTO, Johnsrud Federal 34X-14A, Bear Den, t11/15; cum 173K 9/22; perhaps a slight halo effect observed 5/22;
  • 29392, IA/614, XTO, Johnsrud Federal 34X-14D, Bear Den, t11/15; cum 446K 10/22;
  • 16446, PA
  • 1469, PA
  • 1971, PA
  • 5513, PA

Somewhere along the line, the older wells jumped to six horizontal and six vertical wells. The additional five wells:

  • 8366, dry
  • 33330, AB
  • 33329, AB
  • 14495, dry
  • 14583, AB

Friday, February 10, 2023

Geoff Simon's Quick Connects -- February 10, 2023


• Western landowners seek more accountability on oil royalties -- KX News

• EPA denies Coal Creek request after saying ash pit in violation -- Fargo Forum

• PSC okays expansion of Basin's Pioneer Station in Williams County -- Prairie Public

• Feds, enviros fight ND lawsuit over federal oil leasing -- Bismarck Tribune

• North Dakota loses millions in state revenue from flaring natural gas -- Fargo Forum

• Public Service Commission schedules input sessions on MDU electric increase -- Bismarck Tribune

• Incentives could spur solar industry development, growth in North Dakota -- Minot Daily News

• KX interview with Reice Haase, Deputy Executive Director for ND Industrial Commission -- KX News

• ND bill supports giving more information, local control regarding wind farm projects -- Fargo Forum

• North Dakota's Bakken shale "holding back" US oil production, showing signs of maturation -- World Oil

• Regulators approve wind permit in Bowman County, ND's sage grouse country -- Bismarck Tribune

• Majority Leader Mike Lefor has a new plan for spending Legacy Fund earnings -- Dickinson Press

• Senate OKs bill to provide snow removal grants to local govt, bill heads to House -- Bismarck Tribune

• A leading plan to cut taxes in North Dakota would be a boon for out-of-state earners -- Fargo Forum

• North Dakota to get piece of $22.5M settlement from crypto platform Nexo Capital -- Dickinson Press

• Millions from the Legacy Fund are invested in ND, but the details are a mystery -- Dickinson Press

• Biden approves Burgum's request for major disaster declaration for 7 ND counties -- Dickinson Press

• New law: improved workers' compensation benefits for North Dakota first responders -- KFYR - TV

• North Dakota Senate passes bill to update, extend Renaissance Zone program -- Bismarck Tribune

• Cuts ahead for taxes, spending proposals as legislators face budget balancing -- Minot Daily News

• Change in the works for Bill 2330 could provide more earnings with state investments -- KX News

• Bill would ban COVID-19 shots in ND; lawmakers weighing more vaccine bills -- Dickinson Press

• State's long-term care facilities face downsizing, closure due to severe labor shortage -- The Journal

• North Dakota House overwhelmingly upholds anonymous public records requests -- Dickinson Press

• North Dakota Republican leaders criticize Biden's State of the Union address -- Bismarck Tribune

• Measure would tighten process for ballot initiatives to amend state's Constitution -- Dickinson Press

• DOE loan program offered to state's tribes supports "all-of-the-above" energy strategy -- KX News

• To allocate or not to allocate North Dakota's oil and gas taxes. That is the question. -- KX News

• Lawmakers consider bill that would prohibit certain voting methods in North Dakota -- KFYR - TV

• Businesses continue to invest in Williston Square as local economy continues to grow -- KX News

• Williams County commissioners approve $10M loan to build Cerilon GTL plant -- Williston Herald

• Minot City Council authorizes 11 member committee to pursue childcare options -- Minot Daily News

• Minot Air Force Base gives local area economy $595M boost in fiscal year 2022 -- Minot Daily News

• Watford City's local businesses continue to battle rising prices in 2023 -- McKenzie County Farmer

• McKenzie County taxable sales, purchases up 26.55% in the third quarter -- McKenzie County Farmer

• Divide County Commission opposes state control of all County Clerk of Courts offices -- The Journal

• US Dept of Transportation awards McKenzie County federal funds for road improvements -- KX News

• Hess Corporation donates $25,000 to Great Plains Food Bank for Giving Hearts Day -- KX News

• 32 years of dedication and courage: Deputy Greg Barros retires with honors -- Dickinson Press

• State of the City: Minot Mayor touts achievements, launches initiatives -- Minot Daily News

• 130 ND and SD students join in Dakota FIRST Tech Challenge robotics competition -- KFYR - TV

• Williston school superintendent clarifies details of state audit report -- Williston Herald

• Badlands Elementary recognized as a High-Performing Title I School -- McKenzie County Farmer

• NDHSAA tightens rules; parents and board members call for stronger consequences -- Dickinson Press

• Bill would change tenure at Bismarck State College, Dickinson State University -- Bismarck Tribune

• Teacher, coach, friend Gary Cederstrom inducted to Minot High Athletics Hall of Fame -- KFYR - TV

• Republicans launch group to combat 'threat to our capital markets' posed by ESG investing -- The Hill

• Biden administration energy agenda exposes regulatory gap; regulators can't keep up -- E&E News

• Biden continues to push U.S. natural gas exports, angering climate change activists -- Yahoo

• US crude production will rise in 2023, even as demand flattens says EIA Short Term Outlook -- Reuters

• Why is Biden doing China's bidding? Blocking mining in America -- Real Clear Energy

• Biden goes off-script to concede oil demand will last for years in State of the Union -- BNN Bloomberg

• Biden sparks a firestorm in energy circles with oil comments during State of the Union -- AP News

• Cheap, clean hydrogen may not turn into a commercially viable fuel, say energy giants -- E&E News

• Texas oil and natural gas industry breaks records in every category in 2022 -- The Center Square

• Mapped: Europe's biggest sources of electricity by country -- Visual Capitalist

• Energy CEO Chris Wright fights climate science. And LinkedIn. North Face too -- Wall Street Journal

• Bailed out: Dozens of Scotland windmills rescued by diesel generators -- Western Journal

• Former Australian PM Tony Abbott joins climate skeptic group -- Global Warming Policy Foundation