Friday, May 10, 2024

Geoff Simon's Quick Connects -- May 10, 2024

• MDU Resources reports net income of $100.9M in its first quarter -- Bismarck Tribune

• XTO Energy to start enhanced oil recovery project in Dunn County -- KFYR - TV

• Only one applicant so far to replace ND's retiring oil regulator -- North Dakota Monitor

• New hearings, same arguments on Summit CO2 pipeline project -- Minot Daily News

• Sen. Hoeven ushers in grant to help Bakken Formation 'compete and win' -- University of North Dakota

• Colstrip ownership plan unravels as plant operator stumbles in bankruptcy court -- Bismarck Tribune

• Kelly Armstrong, Tammy Miller talk energy policies, tax relief ahead of June primary -- Bismarck Tribune

• Advantages and obstacles: North Dakota embraces the artificial intelligence revolution -- News Dakota

• Burgum: Irregularities, Covid, and rule changes impacted the 2020 election results -- Real Clear Politics

• ND to choose from record number of US House candidates; absentee voting begins -- Dickinson Press

• North Dakota changes course on tribal redistricting case, asks SCOTUS to rule -- North Dakota Monitor

• Governor Burgum appears at Trump fundraiser over the weekend with other VP hopefuls -- KFYR - TV

• State Rep. Jason Dockter sentenced to $2,500 fine and 250 hours of community service -- KFYR - TV

• City of Belfield tackles aging infrastructure: upgrades planned for outdated lift station -- Dickinson Press

• Commission approves zone change to allow for Hess compressor station facility -- Williston Herald

• City of Minot to host public input meeting for use of Community Development Block Grant -- KFYR - TV

• Williston leaders discuss growth, economic development in 2024 State of the City address -- KX News

• City lifts cap on valuations affecting 298 properties, spurs assessment revisions -- Dickinson Press

• Minot City Council gives guidance for 2025 budget with infrastructure prioritized -- Minot Daily News

• Fort Stevenson State Park invites public to the park's 50th anniversary celebration -- Minot Daily News

• Stanley kid gets community sendoff to meet actor Ryan Reynolds through Make-a-Wish -- KFYR - TV

• North Dakota joins lawsuit to block Biden Administration transgender sports rule -- Dickinson Press

• De Kok named exec. director of North Dakota School Boards Association -- Bowman County Pioneer

• Dickinson Public School Board approves targeted wage hike, sets future agenda -- Dickinson Press

• Divide County school board unanimously selects Anthony Vandal as next superintendent -- The Journal

• Incumbents in Nesson Public School District board of directors' election to carry on -- Williston Herald

• Educators honored at State Capitol during inaugural teacher appreciation week ceremony -- KX News

• Dickinson State University announces 2024 faculty and staff service awards at ceremony -- DSU

• McKenzie County and State of North Dakota honor Teachers of the Year -- McKenzie County Farmer

• North Dakota teacher pay has lowest year-over-year salary increase in the country -- KFYR - TV

• Williams, McKenzie, Divide Counties represented in North Dakota Teachers of the Year -- KFYR - TV

• Center-Stanton's Lynn Schwalk wins Oliver County Teacher of Year award -- The Center Republican

• Current, former students gather at McKinley Elementary for closing open house -- Minot Daily News

• Beulah Elementary's Katie Isaak wins NDDPI Mercer County Teacher of Year award -- Hazen Star

• After getting LNG export terminals paused, climate cult's next target is oil exports -- Daily Caller

• BP expected to reverse its commitment to reduce oil and gas production by end of decade -- Oil Price

• Pipeline operator Enbridge beats first quarter profit estimates on North American demand -- Reuters

• US has sufficient oil supply reserve to address any supply concerns, Biden adviser says -- Reuters

• India coal consumption at a record high amid heat wave, reduced hydropower generation -- Oil Price

• US natural gas output predicted to decline in 2024, while demand rises to record high -- Reuters

• Renewables make up the lion's share of new electric generation, new federal report finds -- The Hill

• Oil and gas trade group raises "serious concerns" about Biden's revised GHS reporting rule -- World Oil

• EPA unveils tightened standards for oil and gas sector methane reporting in final revision -- E&E News

• On second try, U.S. House approves GOP bill to ease mining on federal lands -- North Dakota Monitor

• Biden's regulatory blitz on appliances will make life more expensive, policy experts say -- Daily Caller

• Asia turns to coal for cheap energy while Biden dithers with green schemes -- Real Clear Energy

• Making scary movies won't get the public to care more about global warming -- National Review

• New scientific report pours cold water on major talking points of climate activists -- Daily Caller

• The utterly useless and dangerous carbon capture and storage fantasy -- Climate Change Dispatch

Saturday, May 4, 2024

32479

The well:

  • 32479, 2,701, XTO, Werre Trust Federal 14X-34AXB, Bear Creek, t7/18; cum 585 3/24;

Production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2024311536153532911342512262315
BAKKEN2-2024271383141028111266311921187
BAKKEN1-20242611171165257313007121972
BAKKEN12-2023291526155131721567013879478
BAKKEN11-2023241338129524171251811168392
BAKKEN10-2023311641164229271458013123449
BAKKEN9-2023301610162028971386712749365
BAKKEN8-2023311919188133651551514358368
BAKKEN7-2023311995201234511543814378281
BAKKEN6-2023301767177032711433513315222
BAKKEN5-2023311694164931671473613594235
BAKKEN4-2023301739174232281491813722275
BAKKEN3-2023311879185234081642015058322
BAKKEN2-2023281786177033761536514335232
BAKKEN1-2023311928196437441785516579233
BAKKEN12-2022312006209338651961018051260
BAKKEN11-2022302325235243112200819878413
BAKKEN10-2022313207325749552487122344615
BAKKEN9-2022292488239342842506122879383
BAKKEN8-2022313287336313182344322054374
BAKKEN7-2022313833381028072281121176346
BAKKEN6-2022272764266836882059319423270
BAKKEN5-2022313190334748252273621418263
BAKKEN4-2022284280416840462393022689430
BAKKEN3-2022313795376655422747826454207
BAKKEN2-2022283335337551142398022954140
BAKKEN1-2022314111405368992770326567204
BAKKEN12-2021313726374762912860927190351
BAKKEN11-2021303962403156572903027268511
BAKKEN10-2021314488438573913229330385520
BAKKEN9-2021304499451774513240230706737
BAKKEN8-2021315326535655273387932554450
BAKKEN7-20213055895618740332912306901083
BAKKEN6-20213058305737777234926317002053
BAKKEN5-20213170697139878635247313442085
BAKKEN4-20212867786749807130332262682391
BAKKEN3-20213182248290977636797309233527
BAKKEN2-20212874197377965334779305571458
BAKKEN1-20213110257102821115648989441752064
BAKKEN12-20203112718127871213149421438922990
BAKKEN11-20203013899138821363244083384223311
BAKKEN10-20203117017170941500947836438771496
BAKKEN9-20203019343193371456440494363472322
BAKKEN8-20203122790229931842045818357878358
BAKKEN7-20202611012109451443615059108483251
BAKKEN6-2020334787506686660
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-20200000000
BAKKEN3-20200000000
BAKKEN2-20200000000
BAKKEN1-20200000000
BAKKEN12-20190000000
BAKKEN11-20190000000
BAKKEN10-20192913848138971523123639206932921
BAKKEN9-20193095759649110971743699137505
BAKKEN8-201931229962290721677414172380917580
BAKKEN7-201931243052445425492411401939321718
BAKKEN6-201930241922408430313384501897019448
BAKKEN5-201929178801784827608266111276013820
BAKKEN4-201916179381820217635266261531811284
BAKKEN3-201931343693431644346499163365516149
BAKKEN2-2019282565525584402173725736763362
BAKKEN1-20193129543295373931441057387892146
BAKKEN12-20182923033231433213031009259054999
BAKKEN11-20182620163198472686026460251451200
BAKKEN10-20182216570165951856320888135507280
BAKKEN9-20182821080213962441026358233312951
BAKKEN8-2018312446524199282062960028855642
BAKKEN7-201815243912422523026529938381448
BAKKEN6-20180000000
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-20182838838350505277228
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000

32502

The well: 

  • 32502, 1,086, XTO, Werre Trust Federal 14X-34AXD-S, Bear Creek, t5/18; cum 599 3/24; 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20243129332913267283217518205
BAKKEN2-20242723152397202362095758103
BAKKEN1-202426266927162037703165321
BAKKEN12-202329331132392689102178909336
BAKKEN11-20232426392586206768695999241
BAKKEN10-20233131513153256597798679325
BAKKEN9-20232928392838259298518969275
BAKKEN8-202331348234603028107589847275
BAKKEN7-202331361736653166103369520203
BAKKEN6-20233029833014288592088463151
BAKKEN5-20233134733420295298489010161
BAKKEN4-20233039954141322298788992192
BAKKEN3-20233142114117295995458643202
BAKKEN2-20232838673769221885397875137
BAKKEN1-2023231906191411733766341055
BAKKEN12-20223134073438216876136945104
BAKKEN11-20223037153740210899159063157
BAKKEN10-202231381938452829109699801275
BAKKEN9-20222823702380168199319031153
BAKKEN8-2022313936380425321224511494195
BAKKEN7-2022313055312022241159810747174
BAKKEN6-2022283700381324421094110321137
BAKKEN5-2022314377437724961284412083145
BAKKEN4-2022284367428822851272412055221
BAKKEN3-2022314806487035391439813820109
BAKKEN2-202228488149363437132111259380
BAKKEN1-2022314757474634371362713023101
BAKKEN12-2021315163511536211556414751193
BAKKEN11-2021304755464743881648715452291
BAKKEN10-2021315355536347911905117853318
BAKKEN9-2021304844492242241899917938448
BAKKEN8-2021315774571853162159320711288
BAKKEN7-2021315181520052661818316938591
BAKKEN6-20213058095757450219920181271121
BAKKEN5-20213165006451457231287290531176
BAKKEN4-20212860856312448424781220381599
BAKKEN3-20213181577968638628535240932650
BAKKEN2-2021286884696642282894626451853
BAKKEN1-20213193959316644245276423271248
BAKKEN12-2020311017610277709348627450591911
BAKKEN11-2020301160711821792247217428822517
BAKKEN10-2020311445314253949353297501661171
BAKKEN9-2020301484114994985842172388761830
BAKKEN8-20203117946178561229246561389846289
BAKKEN7-20203112873133341223726248212533836
BAKKEN6-20202684166835685670
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-20200000000
BAKKEN3-20200000000
BAKKEN2-20200000000
BAKKEN1-20200000000
BAKKEN12-20190000000
BAKKEN11-20190000000
BAKKEN10-20193013637136101053723565174696049
BAKKEN9-2019291171011891988821211123958770
BAKKEN8-201931209022077515196390911623422797
BAKKEN7-201931181381844115705284371415914228
BAKKEN6-20193021910216092029833811267906967
BAKKEN5-2019148942898192311309882494804
BAKKEN4-2019281801017936200842645925456949
BAKKEN3-20193119553195392105229855296680
BAKKEN2-20191475437753715910525104540
BAKKEN1-20193123265231482124432090319440
BAKKEN12-20182822213222111875728070265241414
BAKKEN11-20182718168181151659123200230470
BAKKEN10-20183118322185991616522226202391865
BAKKEN9-20182922278225181970727481253582021
BAKKEN8-2018302974929439243612461123979503
BAKKEN7-20181920844206801742320803170793628
BAKKEN6-201830285592878722164329402041312430
BAKKEN5-20182423532238281473026090172708815
BAKKEN4-201817890237902417444