Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Lodgepole Reef -- Dinsdale 2-4 -- December 5, 2017

The well:
  • 14213, 3,357, Scout Energy, Dinsdale 2-4, Stadium, t12/96; cum 4.95 million bbls 9/17; shut-in all of 10/17; that was an error; NDIC posted "0" bbls of production/run in 10/17; rechecking a few days later, NDIC updated data; this well was not taken off-line.
Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
LODGEPOLE10-201731931937385564684680
LODGEPOLE9-20173010261027401235085080
LODGEPOLE8-20173111051095418995625620
LODGEPOLE7-2017311013101642065000
LODGEPOLE6-20173010051024417535185180
LODGEPOLE5-201731126312394600721021
LODGEPOLE4-20172711221125392685775770
LODGEPOLE3-20172799910263809250849414
LODGEPOLE2-201726128414813600467466014
LODGEPOLE1-2017304448443155650000
LODGEPOLE12-2016315121515461191276927690
LODGEPOLE11-20163049464906602102782268399
LODGEPOLE10-2016315171502460401286928690
LODGEPOLE9-20163019131873471221001428573
LODGEPOLE8-20163113881389477097547540
LODGEPOLE7-201631164816434934890088317
LODGEPOLE6-20162511181113384727677670
LODGEPOLE5-201631137413895050574866088
LODGEPOLE4-201630133813225043371768928
LODGEPOLE3-201631137914055430271868830
LODGEPOLE2-201629145414374726061156546
LODGEPOLE1-20163116161631545528668660
LODGEPOLE12-201531182218115457495393320
LODGEPOLE11-20153016831687527128858823
LODGEPOLE10-2015311885190054929102510250
LODGEPOLE9-20153018061806504761002530472
LODGEPOLE8-20153118281820568061059101742
LODGEPOLE7-2015311701168955823902702200
LODGEPOLE6-2015301707172454196838526312
LODGEPOLE5-2015312003198655532108501085
LODGEPOLE4-20153019701992522011006902104
LODGEPOLE3-20153018991956525529739649
LODGEPOLE2-2015281848178050677992779213
LODGEPOLE1-20153119912003556871135574561
LODGEPOLE12-2014312022216756141115011446
LODGEPOLE11-2014301977183455002109710916
LODGEPOLE10-2014302147214756441116011600
LODGEPOLE9-20143021152120553201225117451
LODGEPOLE8-201431231122935693012971137160
LODGEPOLE7-2014312087209557102119211920
LODGEPOLE6-2014302430243261616133413340
LODGEPOLE5-2014302446245858787135113510
LODGEPOLE4-20143023542342544831167911256
LODGEPOLE3-20143126232636581491356125799
LODGEPOLE2-20142622532239474901101814287
LODGEPOLE1-2014312661264759590145714570
LODGEPOLE12-20133127262735535451326123987
LODGEPOLE11-20133023792363376061087102067
LODGEPOLE10-20133022682253366611071956115
LODGEPOLE9-2013302297229543290116411640
LODGEPOLE8-2013312429249347322127712770
LODGEPOLE7-20133128052795508031513143380
LODGEPOLE6-20133030252971511431724164678
LODGEPOLE5-20132220582078364961101105348
LODGEPOLE4-20133030093058537731592155933
LODGEPOLE3-20133127292677549311425140322
LODGEPOLE2-20132825782572487031347133710
LODGEPOLE1-20133129773013524761573152053
LODGEPOLE12-2012313171318153742165616560
LODGEPOLE11-201230340533705255617091509200
LODGEPOLE10-20123134443432536751812177141
LODGEPOLE9-20123032243241529241704164262
LODGEPOLE8-20123131953182558111670164327
LODGEPOLE7-20123131313154552501732169636
LODGEPOLE6-2012303064304852443170717007
LODGEPOLE5-20123137533776541092064203430
LODGEPOLE4-201230335133395366516731228445
LODGEPOLE3-201231348534865527216631175488
LODGEPOLE2-201229346234875033416911363328
LODGEPOLE1-201231401340155566820041197807
LODGEPOLE12-201131397639645677521701878292
LODGEPOLE11-201130378738015608819821870112
LODGEPOLE10-2011313901391055595204220420
LODGEPOLE9-20113041554114554842218216553
LODGEPOLE8-2011314174422856801236623660
LODGEPOLE7-20113141294066571052318230612
LODGEPOLE6-2011303906394055158218921890
LODGEPOLE5-2011314203417956068234423440
LODGEPOLE4-201130464146775393424992361138
LODGEPOLE3-2011314881485953495258325830
LODGEPOLE2-2011284606464149753243424340
LODGEPOLE1-201131531553065563629292728201
LODGEPOLE12-201031525054012428242824280
LODGEPOLE11-2010304967494946041219121910
LODGEPOLE10-2010315106511250911234023400
LODGEPOLE9-2010304969497836901225022500
LODGEPOLE8-2010315118512837468215821580
LODGEPOLE7-2010315452547239881254225420
LODGEPOLE6-2010305833582139742260126010
LODGEPOLE5-2010316080606839860243124310
LODGEPOLE4-2010305753575040103252725270
LODGEPOLE3-2010315732578140248280828080
LODGEPOLE2-2010285838584741348249024900
LODGEPOLE1-2010315731610442652287528750
LODGEPOLE12-2009316175624345734260826080
LODGEPOLE11-2009306022533246817274627460
LODGEPOLE10-2009316704669847846292329230
LODGEPOLE9-2009306779690848004333633360
LODGEPOLE8-2009317236719247977351435140
LODGEPOLE7-2009317511749246632361336130
LODGEPOLE6-2009307590754546739377737770
LODGEPOLE5-2009317537753646371371337130
LODGEPOLE4-2009307641769243724342834280
LODGEPOLE3-2009318303832844124337833780
LODGEPOLE2-2009287868786841907380538050
LODGEPOLE1-2009318996899646681399639960
LODGEPOLE12-2008319005894146016255625560
LODGEPOLE11-2008308952900244553354035400
LODGEPOLE10-2008319193919245228466146610
LODGEPOLE9-2008309910986544485481048100
LODGEPOLE8-200831105931069944504548554850
LODGEPOLE7-200831106171058731206687668760
LODGEPOLE6-200830104901043728980659565950
LODGEPOLE5-200831104851055727769666266620
LODGEPOLE4-200830108931088828328661566150
LODGEPOLE3-200831114321147927910697169710
LODGEPOLE2-200829104391040324500650665060
LODGEPOLE1-200831116791170926427492349230
LODGEPOLE12-200731107641075323445673567350
LODGEPOLE11-200730112981130324999673067300
LODGEPOLE10-200731121901218226860721172110
LODGEPOLE9-200730122611234326362653265320
LODGEPOLE8-200731111381107220041595459540
LODGEPOLE7-200731101161012215041591659160
LODGEPOLE6-2007309814981414974609460940
LODGEPOLE5-200731108601081615845652465240
LODGEPOLE4-200730108761091115695635763570
LODGEPOLE3-200731117581173117893629562950
LODGEPOLE2-200728112211131716252611361120
LODGEPOLE1-200731138711386718818675067490
LODGEPOLE12-200631140771399319337714371440
LODGEPOLE11-200630137691385218081713571350
LODGEPOLE10-200631168001681324451787778770
LODGEPOLE9-200630169781696724830789978990
LODGEPOLE8-200631177321791226156801380120
LODGEPOLE7-200631185471842628288858285830
LODGEPOLE6-20063021469215321823510148101480
LODGEPOLE5-20063122588224612918010570105700
LODGEPOLE4-20063021863219452622510185101850
LODGEPOLE3-200631221142207626530999399930
LODGEPOLE2-200627204842052123020927592750
LODGEPOLE1-20063122852227772786510428104280
LODGEPOLE12-20053024462247742220010141101410
LODGEPOLE11-20052929866296752085013363133630
LODGEPOLE10-20053135832358102019514700147000
LODGEPOLE9-20053031569316511970514809148090
LODGEPOLE8-20053033869338512014515735157350
LODGEPOLE7-20053035113350491977016613166130
LODGEPOLE6-20053037198373251812017534175340
LODGEPOLE5-20053139795396381785018486184860
LODGEPOLE4-20053039489397521644517600176000
LODGEPOLE3-20053142250423071643519507195070
LODGEPOLE2-20052838244381181451517637176370
LODGEPOLE1-20053144018439571531518112181120
LODGEPOLE12-20042546808469301493520551205510
LODGEPOLE11-20043049204492671424523285232850
LODGEPOLE10-20043154241543091311026038260380
LODGEPOLE9-20042750664504781177523776237760
LODGEPOLE8-20043154509544951140522575225750
LODGEPOLE7-20043154634547551045526593265930
LODGEPOLE6-2004305388353869936525399253990
LODGEPOLE5-2004315805858067865527177271770
LODGEPOLE4-2004305621856099646025400254000
LODGEPOLE3-2004315988359997494026129261290
LODGEPOLE2-2004295834558151238524881248810
LODGEPOLE1-200431606906059341126331263310
LODGEPOLE12-2003314853448463019856198560
LODGEPOLE11-2003303783337844016609166090
LODGEPOLE10-2003314453944683019889198890
LODGEPOLE9-2003304307842949019187191870
LODGEPOLE8-2003314451244507019886198860
LODGEPOLE7-2003314441544414019727197270
LODGEPOLE6-2003304341443413019167191670
LODGEPOLE5-2003314533545429018710187100
LODGEPOLE4-2003304387443876017712177120
LODGEPOLE3-2003314635346351018383183830
LODGEPOLE2-2003284104440985017539175390
LODGEPOLE1-2003314499544954019811198110
LODGEPOLE12-2002314304343176017688176880
LODGEPOLE11-2002304098840938016689166890
LODGEPOLE10-2002314086140900017047170470
LODGEPOLE9-2002303972939607015079150790
LODGEPOLE8-2002314060140683017087170870
LODGEPOLE7-2002314132341352017546175460
LODGEPOLE6-2002304140441320017528175280
LODGEPOLE5-2002314316443206018036180360
LODGEPOLE4-2002304113641240015384153840
LODGEPOLE3-2002314338643324016085160850
LODGEPOLE2-2002283989939857014753147530
LODGEPOLE1-2002314417144176017312173120
LODGEPOLE12-2001314336643286283618115181150
LODGEPOLE11-2001304182241902210717416174160
LODGEPOLE10-2001314371543675198216561165610
LODGEPOLE9-2001304187141911172916561165610
LODGEPOLE8-2001314295542995144817855178550
LODGEPOLE7-2001314332743196144816088160880
LODGEPOLE6-2001304226842380144815401154010
LODGEPOLE5-2001314362843638125015842158420
LODGEPOLE4-2001304165742076125016909169090
LODGEPOLE3-2001314370443704121017620176200
LODGEPOLE2-200128399984001897916280162800
LODGEPOLE1-20013143853437739351785817658200
LODGEPOLE12-200031440474402789618871173211550
LODGEPOLE11-200030432774331784518278167781500
LODGEPOLE10-200031449244498486217876163261550
LODGEPOLE9-200030438634372375817531159811550
LODGEPOLE8-200031437694376966517614160641550
LODGEPOLE7-200031450324489257518212166621550
LODGEPOLE6-200030447654506560019517165173000
LODGEPOLE5-200031479024790244417271172710
LODGEPOLE4-200030465164624532916900169000
LODGEPOLE3-2000314613146046016653166530
LODGEPOLE2-2000294462044641016205162050
LODGEPOLE1-2000314801347808017987173670
LODGEPOLE12-1999314949449701018743181230
LODGEPOLE11-1999304412544063016616160160
LODGEPOLE10-1999314583845699013641130210
LODGEPOLE9-1999304263842539013813132130
LODGEPOLE8-1999314231442580013310126900
LODGEPOLE7-1999314175341549013252126320
LODGEPOLE6-1999304087940892013169125690
LODGEPOLE5-1999314129641283012982123620
LODGEPOLE4-19993037053371510864880480
LODGEPOLE3-1999313636036301011470108500
LODGEPOLE2-19992832115321870993093700
LODGEPOLE1-19993131495318480987592550
LODGEPOLE12-19983028804284370832577250
LODGEPOLE11-19981822561222960666963090
LODGEPOLE10-19981011403113930358333830
LODGEPOLE9-199810967697470292027200
LODGEPOLE8-19981312515126650371234520
LODGEPOLE7-19981613059129340401936990
LODGEPOLE6-199810817181260304428440
LODGEPOLE5-19989765977870257423940
LODGEPOLE4-19988763773450151213520
LODGEPOLE3-19989829986160294127610
LODGEPOLE2-19985520551600172816280
LODGEPOLE1-19989777478910276725170
LODGEPOLE12-19977828579010260824080
LODGEPOLE11-19971616728174160450743820
LODGEPOLE10-19971211545112270284427190
LODGEPOLE9-19972712643123250388237620
LODGEPOLE8-19973115192154170450043800
LODGEPOLE7-19973114822148100353134310
LODGEPOLE6-1997301492114685036342994540
LODGEPOLE5-199731307533254501052590051370
LODGEPOLE4-19973026125250660809452442700
LODGEPOLE3-19973130874305570949893480
LODGEPOLE2-1997285456354763019640194150
LODGEPOLE1-1997275313653196018212180620
LODGEPOLE12-199628390652600160

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Heavy-Duty Commerical Truck Orders In North America Soared In October -- This Will Be Left Up For 24 Hours And Then Removed --

Heavy-Duty Commercial Truck Orders in North America Soared in October

Level is highest in three years as carriers riding a strong freight market step up plans to upgrade or expand fleets


An employee prepares a diesel engine for installation into a truck at the Mack Truck Inc. cab and vehicle assembly plant in Macungie, Pa.
An employee prepares a diesel engine for installation into a truck at the Mack Truck Inc. cab and vehicle assembly plant in Macungie, Pa. Photo: Bloomberg News

Link: WSJ -- https://www.wsj.com/articles/heavy-duty-commercial-truck-orders-in-north-america-soared-in-october-1509663916

Orders for heavy-duty commercial trucks in North America soared in October, reaching the highest level in nearly three years as carriers riding a strong freight market stepped up plans to upgrade or expand their fleets.

Trucking companies last month ordered 36,200 Class 8 trucks, the big rigs that haul much of the nation’s freight, according to a preliminary report from ACT Research. That was up 60.4% from September, and a 160% gain from a year ago, when truck orders plummeted amid slack shipping demand and tepid manufacturing growth.

The orders came at the beginning of the season when trucking companies typically set their fleet plans for the coming year, and signaled robust confidence in shipping demand for 2018.

Large carriers typically place the bulk of equipment orders in the fourth quarter, with December usually the peak month, said ACT analyst Kenny Veith.

October was “the best for Class-8 orders since December 2014,” said Mr. Veith, adding he expects similar order volumes in November.

The gains come as trucking companies are fielding higher demand for their services than they did for much of 2015 and 2016, when some carriers reined back capacity to try and gain more leverage with shippers on price.

Freight rates started rising this summer after a nearly two-year slump as retailers restocked inventories and manufacturing activity picked up steam. Those price gains accelerated into September and October, in part because of the hurricanes that hit Texas and Florida. The storms disrupted supply chains and relief efforts diverted trucks from other markets, leaving capacity tighter.

Capacity is expected to further contract next year because of federal rules requiring truck drivers to electronically log their hours behind the wheel. Set to take effect in December, the rule is aimed at preventing driver fatigue. Although most big fleets already comply, the thousands of drivers who own their own trucks or work for small companies still log their hours on paper and industry analysts say they could end up spending fewer hours on the road or withdrawing entirely from the business.

Carriers are “all feeling pretty good,” said Noël Perry, a transportation economist with freight analysts FTR, which reported similar order numbers. “When times are good, they want to get younger trucks. It’s like putting money in the bank,” because newer vehicles are more fuel efficient and have lower maintenance costs.

The orders are helping truck manufacturers and suppliers that were cutting production as recently as the start of this year in response to the fleet pullback.

Cummins Inc. said this week its third-quarter revenue rose 26% from a year ago on stronger truck sales in North America and demand for construction vehicles around the world. The company boosted its guidance for heavy-duty truck sales for the coming year.

“Over 2017, we’ve seen production ramp up quite nicely,” said Mr. Vieth of ACT Research. He said production went from about 800 units built per day in the first quarter to more than 1,200 per day in September.